COVID-19 Corona Virus South African Resource Portal 

Can a travel agent be forced to refund the traveller in cash, even if the travel service provider refuses to refund the agent?

The fact of the matter is that many travel service providers are not currently offering cash refunds, because of the severity of the COVID-19 crisis or because they believe that the CPA doesn’t apply to them (whether they are right or wrong is immaterial right now).

Technically speaking, travel agents are considered retailers in terms of the CPA. You can argue that you are just an intermediary and that the contract takes place between your customer and the travel service provider directly, but the definition of a supplier in section 1 includes someone who promotes services, even if they are not a party to the transaction.

However, the fact that the travel service provider did not refund the agent will be taken into account by the CGSO when determining what is reasonable under the extraordinary circumstances we are in.

For more information on cancellations and refunds, please click here.

Last Updated on